australia.gif

Privacy policy statement of Nielsen TV Audience Measurement Pty Ltd

Privacy Policy Statement of Nielsen Television Audience Measurement Pty Ltd

1.       Introduction

Nielsen (NYSE: NLSN) is a global information and measurement company with leading market positions in marketing and consumer information, television and other media measurement, online intelligence, mobile measurement, and related assets. The company has a presence in approximately 100 countries, with headquarters in New York, USA. For more information please visit www.nielsen.com

Nielsen Television Audience Measurement Australia (Nielsen TAM), an affiliate of Nielsen, was originally established in 1999 as ATR Australia, later becoming AGB Nielsen Media Research, part of the global AGB Group.  Awarded a seven-year contract to produce Television Audience Measurement (TAM) in the five major Australian metropolitan markets from 1 January 2001, Nielsen TAM has since been awarded the contract to produce and market TAM data for regional markets as of January 2003, and to report Subscription Television as of August 2003.  The company was renamed Nielsen Television Audience Measurement in 2010 following the full acquisition of AGB by Nielsen, the largest provider of TAM services in the world.

We have created this Privacy Statement (“Statement”) to help answer questions you may have about how we protect and use your information.

2.       Commitment to Privacy

The privacy of our panel members and survey respondents is extremely important to Nielsen Television Audience Measurement (“we” or “us”). We regard privacy as a serious matter on which the goodwill of the company depends.

We protect the identities of our panellists. We will NOT use your personal information to advertise, promote, or market goods or services directly to you and we do not allow our clients to market directly to you.

“Personal information” is defined as any information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable - like your first and last name, home postal address, phone number or personal email address.

When we contact you – by phone, email if you give it to us, or postal mail – we will do so for one of the following reasons: to validate answers you gave; to update our records to ensure your information is correct; to ensure that the equipment is working properly, or to offer you expanded research opportunities. Please note that the surveys we conduct may be conducted by our own staff or other research companies contracted by us. All research companies we contract have signed agreements with us to guarantee that our commitment to privacy is honoured in all aspects as if it were stored by us.

3.       Participation on the Panel

Whilst participation on the panel is voluntary, in order for us to continue to protect your privacy we would also require you and your household members to maintain anonymity particularly from anyone associated within the television, radio, film, newspaper, magazine, advertising or Internet industry.

If anyone should enquire about your membership in the ratings panel, please let us know right away.  We would like to know:

·         How the contact was made (in person, phone, letter, e-mail, via the Internet)

·         The name of the person making the contact

·         What was asked of you

·         When the contact was made

Please call us at 1800 502 206.

4.       The information we collect

Nielsen researches and measures consumers’ behaviour. In order to create our research insights, we collect information in the following ways:

4.1        Information you provide

When you become a panellist on our TV ratings panel or combined TVPC panel (referred to as the “cross-platform” panel), you provide us with information such as your name and email address. You also provide us with demographic information such as gender, household income, and ethnicity. You may provide us with this information through various methods including telephone surveys, letter box drops, face-to-face interviews, internet surveys and self-report questionnaires. We collect information about other members of your household through the primary interview with a responsible adult member of the household.  During the preliminary interview with the household, we share details regarding the data we collect and the reason for its collection with the adult member participating in the telephone survey. We also provide a Panel Member Website ( https://tvpanel.agbnielsen.com.au/ ) which, when accessed by a current panel member, provides information relating to: current points accrued through the Gift Scheme, Call Centre contact details, current newsletters and general information relating to being a member of the television audience measurement panel. Through this website, you may provide personal information related to contest registrations, contest submissions, community postings, suggestions, voting activities and transactional areas.

Through participation in our panels and surveys, we collect your behaviour and preference data. “Behaviour data” is when, why or how you do things such as watch TV, or use your computer or the Internet. “Preference data” means the choices you make such as which stations to watch or websites you visit.

We also collect some data automatically by installation of our technology by qualified technicians.  For television only measurement panel, proprietary metering equipment is attached to all working television sets in the home. This metering equipment enables us to obtain an immediate report of your television viewing. It also collects information from electronic audio signals from television broadcasts.

For our cross-platform panel, if agreed to by you, technicians will install a proprietary panel software application onto all personal computers (desktops and laptops) connected to the internet.  This comprehensively tracks activity on computers, whether offline or online. Our software encrypts the information (to help ensure its security) before it sends the information to us automatically over the Internet. In addition to the metering software installed on your computer, we also may use Internet technology to collect information. This information includes the type, name and use of some of the applications, files and hardware on this computer, the address and content of websites visited and the dates and duration of such visits, and the Internet Service Provider being used. We may be able to collect information contained in the title bar at the top of any active window on your computer, depending on the application. This might include the name of a website, the name of a file open on this computer, or the subject line of an open email. We cannot examine or use the text of any emails or instant messages, and we cannot read the content of any document open on your computer. Our servers log the standard non-personally-identifiable information that accompanies Internet transmissions, like the date and time of your visit, browser type and version, IP address, and operating system.

4.2        Cookies and other digital technologies

When you log into the Panel Member Website, we may use information from your use of the Site in the following ways:

Cookies, pixel tags, web beacons or similar technologies: Cookies are small files that store certain data on a device or computer. We may use both session and persistent cookies. We may also use pixel tags, web beacons or similar technologies on some of our Site pages and to, among other things, manage panels and to enhance your experience as a panelist. We may also use these technologies for security purposes, to facilitate navigation, to display information more effectively, and to better serve you with more tailored information, as well as for site administration purposes, e.g., to gather statistical information about the usage of our websites in order to continually improve the design and functionality, to understand how users use our websites, and to assist us with resolving questions regarding use of the websites.

Your Browser: Certain information is collected through most browsers such as internet browser type and version, screen resolution, operating system version, Media Access Control (MAC) address and device type (e.g. Personal Computer; Smartphone; Tablet etc.)

IP Address: We may capture the IP address of the user browsing all pages within the Site.  An IP (“Internet Protocol”) Address is a unique identifier that is automatically associated with a user’s computer when logged in to the internet. We use IP addresses for purposes such as calculating Site usage levels, helping diagnose server problems, and administering the Site.

4.3        Information we collect from other sources

After you join our panel, we may collect additional information about you and your household. This can include information such as what you buy and where, and your exposure to advertising. We obtain this information from many sources. These include, for example,

·         Census data,

·         The manufacturers and sellers of the products you purchase or use, 

·         "Loyalty" programs (like those that offer rewards and points),

·         Other entities that have a legal right to provide such information to us.

We may combine the information from your household with these additional data. We will use it only for the purposes described in this statement. By participating in this panel, you agree that we may obtain this information about you and combine it in this way.

5.       How we use the personal information we collect

We capture usage of television viewing in the home in order to estimate audience ratings. With modern technology continually evolving and multi-media usage in the home developing, we are now extending the measurement of all screen usage in the home to include usage of personally owned computers, tablets and smartphones.

We use the information we collect to create a variety of research insights for our clients. We use tools and methods to make sure that there is no reasonable possibility of identifying an individual panellist in the reports that we create for our clients. For example, we combine the responses we collect from you with the responses of others to produce “aggregated” reports. We also create scientific reports based upon modelled information. “Modelled information” is data we have developed based upon demographic and behavioural characteristics (like your gender, age, TV watching habits, web sites visited) to predict what people with similar or matching characteristics would watch or buy. This allows advertisers to identify the likely audience for a marketing campaign.

Our research insights help our clients make choices about where and how they advertise including on print, broadcast television, radio, online and mobile. Among other things, our solutions have helped clients:

·         Understand which television programs appeal to female viewers.

·         Understand the makeup of the audience that was shown an advertisement while surfing the Internet or interacting with social media.

·         Identify the types of electronic products consumers in different demographic groups would be likely to buy.

·         Determine the audience that would be more likely to respond to a particular advertisement online, on a smartphone or tablet.

·         What kinds of people viewed an advertisement on a social media site.


 

6.       How store and retain personal information

We store your information for as long as needed for our research and analyses purposes and in accordance with law. We use administrative, managerial and technical measures to protect its confidentiality. Please remember that storage and communication of personal data cannot always be one-hundred percent secure. If security is of concern to you, we encourage you to carefully consider the terms and conditions of this Statement.

7.       The transfer of personal information outside of Nielsen

Our clients, the Television Networks of Australia, have no access to your personal information. The information we pass to them is in the form of aggregated statistics and is totally de-identified, that is, it cannot be linked back to any individual person

Occasionally we work with other companies for the purposes of data processing or market research product development purposes. They are contractually required to keep that information confidential and are not permitted to use this information for any other purpose except to carry out the services that they are performing for us. In accordance with market research guidelines, we may also provide individual level information to other companies.  If we do, they are bound to keep the information confidential and use it only for research or statistical purposes. We will provide your information to a third party if the law requires it or if it allows us to exercise our legal rights or take action regarding potentially illegal activities, or to protect the safety or rights of any person or legal entity. If all or part of our company is sold, merged or otherwise transferred, we may transfer your information as part of that transaction and will take steps to ensure that your information is protected as described in this statement.

8.       How you can access or correct your own personal information

We have set up procedures by which we make the access to your own personal information available. You may feel the need to check its accuracy or to establish that it is kept under secure conditions. In order to access your information, you will need to contact our Privacy Officer (details listed below), requesting access to the identified information. A representative of Nielsen Television Audience Measurement will then contact you. Providing we can establish your identity, any information that we hold in regard to you or your household can be de-identified, deleted or destroyed.

9.       Changes to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to update and make changes to this Statement and to our practices in collecting and handling personally identifying information. If we were to make a material change (the kind of change to the way we use your data that might make you reconsider participating in this panel) we will notify you and we will provide you with a copy at least 30 days prior to its implementation, giving you time to resign from the panel if you want. You may view the currently effective Privacy Statement at any time, via the Panel Member Website or by calling us on our toll free number 1800 502 206 and requesting a copy.

Your continued participation in our panel after the effective date of any changes will constitute your acceptance of all effective changes.

10.  Complaints

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles you may complain to the Privacy Officer using the contact details below.  The Privacy Officer will investigate your complaint and advise you whether the complaint has been upheld and, if so, the action taken.  If it is not resolved to your satisfaction within 30 days you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

11.  Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Statement or any related issues, please e-mail us at info.tam.au@nielsen.com.au or phone 02 9490 6500 and ask for the Privacy Officer. You can also write to:

The Privacy Officer

Nielsen Television Audience Measurement

166 Epping Rd

LANE COVE NSW 2066.